Loading...

RELAX.
Everything is okay.

Sign up for updates from Hot Chip

PRIVACY POLICY

Domino Recording Company Limited (Domino) is responsible for building and maintaining this artist website located at hotchip.co.uk (Site).

Domino is part of Domino Music Group, with registered number 03365112 and address at Unit 3 Delta Park, Smugglers Way, London, SW18 1EG. For the purposes of the GDPR, Domino Music Group is the controller in relation to your data and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

This Privacy Policy sets out how Domino collects and processes the personal information you provide while using the Site. If you have any questions with regard to these practices or no longer wish to receive communications from Domino, please visit http://www.dominorecordco.com/contact and submit a "Privacy and Personal Data Queries" query. This Privacy Policy was last updated in May 2018 and any changes will be posted to this page. We will endeavour to review our Privacy Policy every 12 months.

What data do we collect and how?

We collect your personal information through webforms when you sign-up to a mailing list via the Site. We use this information to send you information regarding Domino and our artists, and related activities including those of third parties which we think may be of legitimate interest to you.

If you sign up to any Domino mailing list, we will collect and store the following information: your full name, email address and your public internet protocol (IP) address.

We also collect information automatically about your visit to the Sites using cookies. Cookies help us to understand how people use the Sites, enable online transactions and inform our digital advertising. Please see our Cookie Policy below for more details.

In certain circumstances, your personal information may be collected by artist representatives and passed on to Domino for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy rather than collected by Domino directly. Domino are not responsible for the data processing practices of these third parties.

How do we use your personal information?

The information we collect via mailing lists enables us to tailor e-mail communications to your location and make these more relevant to you, and we will keep this information for as long as your consent is still valid. You can expect to receive no more than two to three e-mail communications per month from Domino or the artist representatives, which will include news, offers and information about new releases and live dates.

Your rights

Domino is committed to protecting the personal information you entrust to us. We adopt robust and appropriate technologies and policies to protect the information you have provided to us from unauthorised access and improper use.

Domino will not sell your personal information to third parties or use it for purposes not set out in this Privacy Policy. If it is necessary to transfer your data outside the EEA, Domino will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data continues to be protected.

You can unsubscribe from Domino e-mail communications at any time by using the unsubscribe link in the footer of our e-mails or via http://www.dominorecordco.com/contact (select the "Privacy and Personal Data Queries" option from the dropdown menu when submitting your request). You can also use this contact form to request a copy of the personal information that we hold on you, or if you wish to amend your personal information held by Domino, or request that we delete your personal information from our records.

COOKIES POLICY

In order to make our websites easier to use and improve our service, we use cookies across our Sites. Cookies are small files stored in your browser which do not give us access to your computer. Information generated by the third-party cookies listed below will be transmitted and stored on servers in the United States and outside the EEA. For more information on cookies, including how to reject or delete them, please visit http://allaboutcookies.org

Domino uses cookies to:

  • Power our e-commerce process by remembering what is in your cart and where you want your order delivered.
  • Show you advertisements across third-party websites and social media platforms which are relevant to your interests in Domino artists. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advert, as well as to measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. These advertisements are served by Google and Facebook and enabled using the following third-party cookies. You can opt-out of Google AdWords targeting by visiting Google’s Ads Settings here: http://www.google.com/settings/ads.You can opt-out of seeing online interest-based ads from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the US, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe, or through your mobile device settings.
  • Measure and generate reports on use of the Sites so that we can measure and improve their performance including the number of page visits and traffic sources. To do this, we use the following third-party cookies:

Spotify Pre-Save and Follow on Spotify - Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

The Spotify Pre-Save and Follow on Spotify applications (together Applications) are designed and operated by Domino Recording Company Limited (Domino) in order to notify Spotify users about new music, artist activity on Spotify, updates and exclusive content.

Upon clicking the "Click Here To Pre-Save" or "Click Here To Follow" button within the Applications and signing in to your Spotify Account via www.hotchip.co.uk, you will automatically follow Hot Chip (Artist) and the playlist "This Is: Hot Chip" on Spotify. By doing this, you confirm your understanding that the Application uses the Spotify Platform, which by its nature interacts with the service, websites and software applications provided by Spotify (Spotify Service).

Domino may also use the personal information provided via the Applications and which we collect via cookies to send you email communications from the Artist, in accordance with our Privacy Policy below. Domino are not responsible for the content or data processing practices of third party websites, including the Spotify Service, and this Privacy Policy does not apply to third party websites, applications, or services accessible by link within the Applications. You can find out more about how the Spotify Service will use the information you provide via the Applications here: https://www.spotify.com/legal/end-user-agreement/ .